Session Index

Optical Waveguides and Communications

Optical Waveguides and Communications II
Thursday, Dec. 3, 2020  16:20-17:50
Presider: Prof. Charles Tu
Room: 6AB Room 227
Notes:
16:20 - 16:35 Manuscript ID.  0474
Paper No.  2020-THU-S0202-O001
Naseem .
Award Candidate
In0.52Al0.48As Based High-Speed and Wide Dynamic Range Avalanche Photodiode for Coherent Lidar Application
Naseem .;Yan-Min Liao;Jin-Wei Shi

A high-sensitivity and a high-power photo-receiver is preferred in coherent lidar system. In this work, we demonstrate top-illuminated APDs, which can simultaneously exhibit low excess noise (k<0.14) and wide 3-dB bandwidth (16GHz) with high responsivity (5.8A/W) under the operation at saturation output (5 mA).

  Preview abstract
 
16:35 - 16:50 Manuscript ID.  0469
Paper No.  2020-THU-S0202-O002
Ya-Ting Liang
Award Candidate
Monolithically Integrated Opto-Electronic SR Latch Using Light Emitting Transistors
Ya-Ting Liang;Yun-Ting Huang;Chao-Hsin Wu

We have developed an opto-electronic SR latch using light-emitting transistors (LETs) on a GaAs substrate via a monolithically integrated fabrication process. Taking advantage of dual-output (electrical and optical) characteristics, it can transmit or store information more efficiently and be applied to build opto-electronic integrated circuits (OEICs).

 
 
16:50 - 17:05 Manuscript ID.  0485
Paper No.  2020-THU-S0202-O003
Fang-Jyun Liou
Award Candidate
Towards 1.25 Gbit/s High-Speed Green InGaN/GaN Micro-Light-Emitting Diodes Array for Wireless Optical Communication
Fang-Jyun Liou;Guan-Hao Chang;Yu-Chien Hsu;Hsin Chiang;An-Chen Liu;Sung-Wen Huang Chen;Hao-Chung Kuo

Semipolar (20-21) micro-LEDs were manufactured using improved epitaxy and chip process approaches. The highest modulation bandwidth up to 1.125 GHz and 1.25 Gbit/s data rate was achieved with a high polarization ratio. These results suggested an excellent transmission capacity of green semipolar (20-21) μLEDs in visible light communication (VLC) applications.

 
 
17:05 - 17:20 Manuscript ID.  0770
Paper No.  2020-THU-S0202-O004
Yen-Hsiang Chang
Award Candidate
Photonic Integration of EAM and SOA by Quantum well intermixing through High Oxygen Content Dielectric Film
Yen-Hsiang Chang;Yi-Jen Chiu

Impurity-Free Vacancy Diffusion (IFVD) quantum well intermixing was performed in high oxygen concentration SiOx through SCF treatment, enabling the photonic integration. Electroabsorption modulators (EAM) integrated semiconductor optical amplifier (SOA) were fabricated, realizing 10dB extinction ratio and optical gain of 11 dB.

 
 
17:20 - 17:35 Manuscript ID.  0423
Paper No.  2020-THU-S0202-O005
Dong Yang
Award Candidate
Single-Mode High-Speed 850 nm VCSEL Operated at 50 Gb/s for Pre-emphasis NRZ-OOK after 100-m GI-SMF transmission
Dong Yang;Guan-Hao Chang;Hsien-Yao Tseng;Shu-Wei Chang;Hao-Chung Kuo

In this study, a single mode and high speed vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) is designed and fabricated. The device exhibits 26.5 GHz 3-dB E-O bandwidth and 50 Gb/s for pre-emphasis NRZ-OOK transmission in back-to-back and 100m GI-SMF links with eye-opening, which is extremely fast for single mode 850nm VCSELs.

  Preview abstract
 
17:35 - 17:50 Manuscript ID.  0657
Paper No.  2020-THU-S0202-O006
Hsun-Yuan Chi
Award Candidate
2D Beam Steering through Silicon Ribbon Grating Array
Hsun-Yuan Chi;Ting-Sheng Lin;He Jhang;Jhih-Jia Kang;Shih-Hsiang Hsu

A silicon ribbon grating array with variable linewidths on the dual-beam optical phase array is designed and demonstrates the horizontal and vertical scanning ranges as 90 and 30 degrees, which is superior to the previous dual-beam system. The grating lobe and crosstalk are reduced by nearly 6-dB and 3-dB, respectively.